Padleducks logo Paddleducks name

Welcome to Paddleducks..... The home of paddle steamer modelling enthusiasts from around the world.



+-

Main Menu

Home
About Us
Forum
Photo Gallery
Links
Contact Us

UserBox

Welcome, Guest.
Please login or register.
 
 
 
Forgot your password?

Search



Advanced Search

Author Topic: Bent ply  (Read 1700 times)

Offline DamienG

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1208
  • Gender: Male
Bent ply
« on: June 30, 2015, 09:29:06 PM »
Any tips for straightening a 120mm x 300mm x 6mm ply board if laid flat at 3/4 length it is 12mm off the bench.
My first thoughts were wet it a put a weight at the bend site.
Any ideas most welcome.
Damien.

Offline derekwarner_decoy

  • Paddleducks Supporter
  • Senior Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2505
  • Gender: Male
  • Wollongong - Australia
Re: Bent ply
« Reply #1 on: June 30, 2015, 10:28:53 PM »
Evening Damien.......6mm thick :whistle.....what is the layer construction matrix.....3 x 2.....4 x 1.5?

Is it marine ply, internal grade ply, formwork construction grade ply??

Each has a different bonding glue used during manufacture, and hence each will react differently :hammer  to water, steam or a bending force

Has the ply swollen in thickness at the bend radius point?

Derek
« Last Edit: June 30, 2015, 10:34:27 PM by derekwarner_decoy »
Derek Warner

Honorary Secretary [Retired]
Illawarra Live Steamers Co-op
Australia
www.ils.org.au

Offline DamienG

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1208
  • Gender: Male
Re: Bent ply
« Reply #2 on: July 01, 2015, 12:56:34 PM »
Derek,
It's 3ply Bass wood bought from Balsa Central,South Au.
It remains within 6.09mm and 6.14mm for the entire length, no idea what category the ply conforms to though possibly Hobby grade.
I've emailed them with the same question, so far without reply.

Damien
« Last Edit: July 01, 2015, 06:37:44 PM by DamienG »

Offline DamienG

  • Administrator
  • Senior Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1208
  • Gender: Male
Re: Bent ply
« Reply #3 on: July 01, 2015, 09:41:28 PM »
Problem solved I washed both sides of the affected section with HOT water placed 3 coffee stirrers end to end and put ply bend up on them and placed a 5kg block of steel on the raised area 10 hours later all straight.
« Last Edit: July 01, 2015, 09:48:10 PM by DamienG »

 

Powered by EzPortal